Loading…
Unofficial Guide to South By Southwest 2015 has ended
Unfortunately, we won’t be offering a 2016 guide. Please use Do512 + Official SXSW

11,217 official + unofficial events during SXSW
(last updated March 23, 2015). Our goal is to be the most complete guide. Anything missing?
Official details at sxsw.com. South by Southwest, SXSW, and related marks and logos are trademarks of SXSW, LLC., used with permission. Follow @sched + @SouthByFreeNOMS


Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Tag: film-badge [clear filter]
←View All Dates
Monday, March 16
 

TBA

7:30am

9:00am

9:30am

10:00am

10:30am

11:00am

Breaking the Fourth Wall: Audience Participation in the Digital Age Four Seasons San JacintoPeter Girardi • Marc Goodchild • Julian McCrea • Jon Schnitzer CANON SPOTLIGHT: The Cinematography of Comedy InterContinental Stephen F. Austin Capital Ballroom BAbe Epperson • J.M. Logan • Tim Smith • Ondi Timoner Exploring Storytelling in the Digital Age Four Seasons Ballroom ABAndrew Cochrane Forget Screens: Immersive Content Lives Everywhere ACC Room 18ABCDBill Galusha • Chad Hutson How Potato Salad Killed/Saved Crowdfunding ACC Next StageZack Brown • Allyson Burns • Ryan Grepper • Gary Wohlfeill Neymar: From Brazil Soccer Star to Youtube Creator ACC Austin SuiteRodrigo Abdalla • Alice Braga • Felipe Braga • Rita Moraes RZA Keynote ACC Vimeo TheaterRZA The VEEP Speaks ACC Ballroom DAnne Fulenwider • Julia Louis-Dreyfus • Sam Richardson • Timothy Simons • Matt Walsh Knock Knock, It's Tig Notaro Alamo Ritz A Woman Like Me Stateside Theatre Naz & Maalik Violet Crown Cinema Twinsters Alamo Lamar A Mentors - International: Helen Vinogradov ACC Room 11ABHelen Vinogradov Mentors - International: John MacFarlane ACC Room 11ABJohn MacFarlane Mentors - International: Juan Carvajal (Bogota Independent Film Festival) ACC Room 11ABJuan C Carvajal Mentors - International: Kati Nuora ACC Room 11ABKati Nuora Mentors - International: Lorne Price (National Film Board of Canada) ACC Room 11ABLorne Price Mentors - International: Maria Reinup (Black Nights) ACC Room 11ABMaria Reinup Mentors - International: Mark Peranson (Locarno) ACC Room 11ABMark Peranson Mentors - International: Sharon Brenner (Surowitz Immigration PC) ACC Room 11ABSharon Brenner Mentors - International: Soo Jin Hwang (Korean Film Council) ACC Room 11ABSoo Jin Hwang Documentary Shorts 2 Topfer Theatre at ZACH Be DC Showcase at the We DC House Crave Restaurant

11:30am

11:45am

12:00pm

12:15pm

12:30pm

A Drama Nirvana: How to Create a Multiplatform Hit Four Seasons San JacintoBeth Hoppe • David Levine • Pam Veasey • Sue Vertue • David Zucker Creating the Shows That We Like ACC Room 16ABWill Forte • Eugene Hernandez • Phil Lord • Christopher Miller • John Ridley Everything Eric Ries Has Learned Since 2011 ACC Ballroom DTed Greenwald • Eric Ries Finding A TV Partner in A Digital World Four Seasons Ballroom ABJill Burkhart • Cynthia Kane • Vinnie Malhotra • Jennie Morris • Elizabeth Sheldon • Lois Vossen For Those About to Lock: The Editing Workshop InterContinental Stephen F. Austin Capital Ballroom BChristopher Roldan How New Technology is Changing War Zone Filmmaking ACC Room 15Nick Bicanic • David Darg • Kaj Larsen • Daniel McCabe • Bryn Mooser Independent Directors on Working with Actors ACC Room 17BAndrew Bujalski • Kat Candler • Caroline O\'Connor • Todd Rohal • David Zellner Meet the Insiders VII ACC Room 13ABCullen Conly • David Nugent • Glen Zipper S E E T H E U N S E E N ACC Next StageLauren Bowker Storming The Gates of the Digital Frontier ACC Room 18ABCDAnthony Deptula • Lauren Francesca • Todd Luoto • Derek Waters Tool-Kit for Crafting an Interactive Documentary ACC Austin SuiteCathy Fischer • Andrew Grace • Mike Robbins • Alex Wittholz Mentors - Publicity and Marketing II: David Hudson (Fandor) ACC Room 11ABDavid Hudson Mentors - Publicity and Marketing II: David Magdael (David Magdael & Associates, Inc.) ACC Room 11ABDavid Magdael Mentors - Publicity and Marketing II: Greg Longstreet (Polaris PR) ACC Room 11ABGreg Longstreet Mentors - Publicity and Marketing II: Jim Dobson (Indie PR) ACC Room 11ABJim Dobson Mentors - Publicity and Marketing II: Lina Plath (Frank PR) ACC Room 11ABLina Plath Mentors - Publicity and Marketing II: Marian Koltai-Levine (PMKBNC) ACC Room 11ABMarian Koltai-Levine Mentors - Publicity and Marketing II: Mark Cibort (Trailer Park) ACC Room 11ABMark Cibort Mentors - Publicity and Marketing II: Ngoc Nguyen (Women Rising) ACC Room 11ABNgoc Nguyen Mentors - Publicity and Marketing II: Rachel Walker (Freelance) ACC Room 11ABRachel Walker

1:00pm

1:15pm

1:30pm

2:00pm

A Conversation with Gina Prince-Bythewood ACC Room 16ABKimberly "Dr Goddess" Ellis • Gina Prince-Bythewood Afternoon Conversations in the Filmmaker Lounge presented by Canon ACC Room 2 Art of Amazing: 4K Film from Conception to Viewing ACC Room 15Liana Bender • Matt Chrispen • Anthony Gilmore • Richard Leider • Peter Vasay • Mark Viken How Next-Gen Filmmakers are Changing Hollywood ACC Next StageDavid Bloom • Burnie Burns • Michael Goldfine • Matt Hullum • Kevin Iwashina • George Strompolos Meet the Creative Game Changers ACC Room 17BAlec Berg • Dana Harris • Marc Hofstatter • Tim League • Ruth Vitale Meet the Insiders VIII ACC Room 13ABJenny Maryasis • RJ Millard • Dan Schoenbrun Sound Designing Authenticity in Documentary InterContinental Stephen F. Austin Capital Ballroom BPeter Albrechtsen • David Alvarado • Coll Anderson • Lora Hirschberg • Pete Horner • Jason Sussberg Stories Asunder: Tales for the Internet of Things ACC Austin SuiteShaun Dubuque • Sam Patteson • Heath Pecorino • Lisa Woods • Klasien van de Zandschulp Stronger Together: Film Fatales InterContinental Stephen F. Austin SFA BarKat Candler • Leah Meyerhoff Welcome to Leith Alamo Lamar B Mentors - Narrative Filmmakers: Ant Timpson (Timpson Films) ACC Room 11ABAnt Timpson Mentors - Narrative Filmmakers: Bob Byington ACC Room 11ABBob Byington Mentors - Narrative Filmmakers: Jonny Mars ACC Room 11ABJonny Mars Mentors - Narrative Filmmakers: Mette-Marie Katz (XYZ Films) ACC Room 11ABMette-Marie Katz Mentors - Narrative Filmmakers: Ross Partridge (El Rancho Road LLC) ACC Room 11ABRoss Partridge Mentors - Narrative Filmmakers: Suzanne Weinert (Flat Iron Pictures) ACC Room 11ABSuzanne Weinert Mentors - Narrative Filmmakers: Ted Geoghegan ACC Room 11ABTed Geoghegan The Grief of Others Rollins Theatre at The Long Center A Day with Young Guru, presented by U-verse with AT&T GigaPower Wanderlust

2:15pm

2:30pm

2:45pm

3:00pm

3:30pm

UnREAL Vimeo Theater A Conversation with Amy Schumer ACC Room 16ABDanielle Nussbaum • Amy Schumer Always Talk to Strangers: Telling True Stories ACC Room 15Joshuah Bearman • Joshua Davis • Chris Smith • Gina Welch Beat Digital Burnout: Using Travel to Harness Creativity Panel Yahoo's Brazos Hall Behind the Blue Screen: Video Stories from Iran ACC Austin SuiteJaap van Heusden • Ruben Pater • Ernst-Jan Pfauth Black Filmmakers: Make/Distribute Global Content InterContinental Stephen F. Austin SFA BarCheryle Reynolds • Redelia Shaw DIY Theatrical Distribution for Independent Films ACC Room 17BAnnie Bush • Sara Giustini • Katie Graham • Andrew Matthews • PJ Raval Film Finance And Distribution in 2015 InterContinental Stephen F. Austin Capital Ballroom BDavid Herrin • Jonathan Levy • Hailey Wierengo How To Keep Your Social Media Game Sincere ACC Ballroom DEva Chen • Michelle Phan Love & Sex - A Provocative New Transmedia Series Four Seasons San JacintoOlivia Bee • Nusrat Durrani • Matt Lambert • Molly Soda Meet the Insiders IX ACC Room 13ABSimon Clowes • Benjamin Kasulke • Aaron Katz Owning Your Work: The Future of All Things Comedy ACC Room 18ABCDDoug Benson • Bill Burr • Chris Kerns • Al Madrigal Perfect Your (Elevator) Pitch Trinity HallSuzi Sosa Should You Develop Your Film Into a TV Series? Four Seasons Ballroom ABSarah-Violet Bliss • Hannah Fidell • Katie Krentz • Julia Pott Virtual Reality: Video Reinvented ACC Next StageMatt Apfel • Nancy Bennett • Jeffrey Marsilio • Mark McClusky Best of Enemies Paramount Theatre Mentors - Documentary Filmmaker: Daniel Junge (Junge Film) ACC Room 11ABDaniel Junge Mentors - Documentary Filmmakers: Adam Lough (Hot Sugar's Cold World) ACC Room 11ABAdam Lough Mentors - Documentary Filmmakers: Chris Metzler ACC Room 11ABChris Metzler Mentors - Documentary Filmmakers: David Modigliani (Live Action Projects) ACC Room 11ABDavid Modigliani Mentors - Documentary Filmmakers: Davis Coombe (The Milkhaus) ACC Room 11ABDavis Coombe Mentors - Documentary Filmmakers: Don Hardy (KTF Films) ACC Room 11ABDon Hardy Mentors - Documentary Filmmakers: Ron Mann (Sphinx Productions) ACC Room 11ABRon Mann Mentors - Documentary Filmmakers: Travis Stevens (Snowfort Pictures) ACC Room 11ABTravis Stevens Uncle John Alamo Ritz

3:45pm

4:00pm

4:15pm

4:30pm

4:45pm

5:00pm

5:30pm

6:00pm

6:15pm

6:30pm

6:45pm

7:00pm

7:15pm

7:30pm

7:45pm

8:00pm

8:45pm

9:00pm

9:15pm

9:30pm

9:45pm

10:00pm

10:15pm

11:30pm

11:45pm

11:59pm

12:00am