Loading…
Unofficial Guide to South By Southwest 2015 has ended
Unfortunately, we won’t be offering a 2016 guide. Please use Do512 + Official SXSW

11,217 official + unofficial events during SXSW
(last updated March 23, 2015). Our goal is to be the most complete guide. Anything missing?
Official details at sxsw.com. South by Southwest, SXSW, and related marks and logos are trademarks of SXSW, LLC., used with permission. Follow @sched + @SouthByFreeNOMS


Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Tag: film-badge [clear filter]
←View All Dates
Saturday, March 14
 

7:30am

8:30am

9:00am

9:30am

10:00am

10:30am

11:00am

Analog and Digital: Synching an Engagement Campaign ACC Room 18ABCDKeven McAlester • Lauren Prestileo • Mark Samels Ava DuVernay Keynote ACC Vimeo TheaterAva DuVernay Battling Tradition to Reinvent Youth Sports Four Seasons San JacintoChristine Brennan • Matt Farrell • Kurt Kamperman • Jeff Price Creator Activism: A Discussion with Robert Kirkman ACC Ballroom DBrian Crecente • Robert Kirkman From Alien to Alien: Isolation ACC Austin SuiteMark Bristol • Alistair Hope How the Data Era Will Build High Performing Humans Four Seasons Ballroom ABVictor Cruz • Michael Gervais • Sarah Robb O\'Hagan • Haile Owusu Salem Season 2: Presented by WGN America InterContinental Stephen F. Austin Capital Ballroom BBrannon Braga • Lucy Lawless • Janet Montgomery • Adam Simon • Shane West Tech That's Changing Sports and Building Empathy Four Seasons Ballroom CDDerek Belch • Chris Kluwe Free Entry Violet Crown Cinema Bounce: How the Ball Taught the World to Play Alamo Lamar A A Brave Heart: The Lizzie Velasquez Story Paramount Theatre Mentors - Programming I: Carl Spence (Seattle FF/Palm Springs FF) ACC Room 11ABCarl Spence Mentors - Programming I: Christine Davila (Ambulante Doc Film Fest) ACC Room 11ABChristine Davila Mentors - Programming I: Colin Geddes (Toronto International Film Festival) ACC Room 11ABColin Geddes Mentors - Programming I: Jenn Murphy (AFI Fest) ACC Room 11ABJenn Murphy Mentors - Programming I: Jon Korn (Sundance Film Festival) ACC Room 11ABJon Korn Mentors - Programming I: Lu Lippold (Flyway Film Festival) ACC Room 11ABLu Lippold Mentors - Programming I: Opeyemi Olukemi (Tribeca) ACC Room 11ABOpeyemi Olukemi Mentors - Programming I: Solmaz Aziz (Berlin International Film Festival) ACC Room 11ABSolmaz Azizi Shorts Program 1 Topfer Theatre at ZACH Creative Control Alamo Ritz

11:15am

11:30am

12:00pm

12:30pm

Breaking Up with TED ACC Room 15George Burroughs Acing the Sports Game with the Oculus Rift Four Seasons Ballroom CDJordi Bruin • Ruben Jongkind • Robert Overweg Can MLB Data Solve Arm Injuries in Youth Pitchers? Four Seasons San JacintoRick Riccobono • Logan Stout • Ted Sullivan • Morgan Sword Hacking Technology For Your Indie Film Release InterContinental Stephen F. Austin Capital Ballroom BJoseph Beyer • James Franklin • Chris Horton Meet the Insiders I ACC Room 13ABMorris Ruskin • Ellen Spiro • Inbal Weinberg Movies in My Head: Audiodrama & Film ACC Austin SuiteMatthew Boudreau • Fred Greenhalgh • Sonia James • Sibby Wieland Social Media Playbook: Activating Fans on Gameday Four Seasons Ballroom ABBrian Cheek • Pat Donahue • Grace Hoy • Meghan Ryan Studio Star Power - How Casting Really Works ACC Room 17BRandi Hiller • Christian Kaplan • Joseph Middleton • Rochelle Rose • Paul Weber The Future of Film Criticism: Diversify or Die ACC Room 16ABJustin Chang • Chaz Ebert • Matthew Zoller Seitz • ReBecca Theodore-Vachon Trailblazers in VR Domain ACC Room 18ABCDWolfgang Bergmann • Amit Breuer • Jason Rubin • Thomas Wallner UFC: Women Breaking Ground Inside the Octagon ACC Ballroom DJessica Eye • Allison Glock • Ronda Rousey • Dana White Mentors - Publicity and Marketing I: Brandy Fons (Fons PR) ACC Room 11ABBrandy Fons Mentors - Publicity and Marketing I: Brooke Blumberg (Sunshine Sachs) ACC Room 11ABBrooke Blumberg Mentors - Publicity and Marketing I: Daniel Cantagallo (Cargo Film) ACC Room 11ABDaniel Cantagallo Mentors - Publicity and Marketing I: Gerilyn Shur (Brigade Marketing) ACC Room 11ABGerilyn Shur Mentors - Publicity and Marketing I: Mark Pogachefsky (MPRM Communications) ACC Room 11ABMark Pogachefsky Mentors - Publicity and Marketing I: Nicolette Aizenberg (A24) ACC Room 11ABNicolette Aizenberg Mentors - Publicity and Marketing I: Sara Sampson (Cinetic Media) ACC Room 11ABSara Sampson Mentors - Publicity and Marketing I: Sylvia Desroches (Big Time PR and Marketing) ACC Room 11ABSylvia Desrochers Mentors - Publicity and Marketing I: Weiman Seid (Fat Dot) ACC Room 11ABWeiman Seid

12:50pm

1:00pm

1:10pm

1:30pm

1:45pm

2:00pm

Why the Future of Film Depends on Social Media ACC Room 15Jenn Deering Davis A Tribute to Kit Carson ACC Room 16ABLouis Black Afternoon Conversations in the Filmmaker Lounge presented by Canon ACC Room 2 An Internet Odyssey: The Next Gen Of Webseries ACC Austin SuiteHannah Cheesman • Mackenzie Donaldson • Matt Eastman • Julian De Zotti Deliverables Today InterContinental Stephen F. Austin Capital Ballroom BAdam Church • Scott Mandell • Jason Tobias Every Artist Insured Meet Up InterContinental Stephen F. Austin SFA BarJames Brown Meet the Insiders II ACC Room 13ABMichael Donaldson • Deena Kalai • Elsa Ramo • Ellen Spiro Now Athletes Are Funny: Power of Comedy and Sports Four Seasons Ballroom CDBaron Davis • Tim Nudd • Alex Richanbach Out on the Field: LGBT Pro Athletes in 2015 Four Seasons Ballroom ABJason Collins • Mike Foss • Brittney Griner • Megan Rapinoe Science Over Tradition: The New Edge in Sports Four Seasons San JacintoGary McCoy • Scott Goldman PhD • Lindsay Thornton • Leonard Zaichowsky Secret is Out! Distributors Reveal Their Numbers ACC Room 17BLaura Giampino • Mat Levy • Meredith Miller • Richard Ross • Tom Sladek Mentors - Funding: David Kaplan (Animal Kingdom) ACC Room 11ABDavid Kaplan Mentors - Funding: Derek Nguyen (Gamechanger Films) ACC Room 11ABDerek Nguyen Mentors - Funding: Holly Herrick (Austin Film Society) ACC Room 11ABHolly Herrick Mentors - Funding: Laura Laaksonen ACC Room 11ABLaura Laaksonen Mentors - Funding: Lois Vossen (Independent Lens) ACC Room 11ABLois Vossen Mentors - Funding: Molly Thompson (A&E Television Networks) ACC Room 11ABMolly Thompson Mentors - Funding: Natalie Difford (Cinereach) ACC Room 11ABNatalie Difford Mentors - Funding: Wendy Ettinger (Chicken and Egg) ACC Room 11ABWendy Ettinger Manglehorn Paramount Theatre Documentary Shorts 2 Rollins Theatre at The Long Center

2:15pm

2:20pm

2:40pm

2:45pm

3:00pm

3:30pm

DIY Filmmaking Tips and Techniques ACC Room 15Laura Terruso A Conversation with Jeff Nichols and Michael Shannon ACC Room 16ABJeff Nichols • Michael Shannon • Michael Tully A Guide to Live Action 360 VR Filmmaking InterContinental Stephen F. Austin Capital Ballroom BGreg Aronowitz • Lan Bui • Drew Gardner • Chloe Mae Loop Drones and the Texas 500: A Broadcast Challenge Four Seasons San JacintoJaime Carlin • Benjamin Martin • Michael Rocha How 'High Maintenance' is Redefining Storytelling ACC Austin SuiteKatja Blichfeld • Eric Kohn • Emily Nussbaum • Ben Sinclair • Kerry Trainor Is This Normal? A Look at Success in Indie Film ACC Room 17BKaryn Kusama • Adele Romanski • Travis Stevens • Tammi Sutton Meet the Insiders III ACC Room 13ABBrooke Blumberg • Holly Jeter • Michael Lerman MLBAM and NASCAR: Sports and Technology Converge Four Seasons Ballroom ABBob Bowman • Brent Dewar • Rachel Nichols Production Designers Meet Up InterContinental Stephen F. Austin SFA BarInbal Weinberg The Future of Doping and PEDs Four Seasons Ballroom CDMatthew Futterman • Jason Gay • Tim Johnson • Edwin Moses The Future Role of Tech in Dining and Food ACC Ballroom DMatt Buchanan • David Chang UCB on TV: How Improv Is Changing Everything ACC Room 18ABCDMatt Besser • Katie Dippold • Nick Kroll • Shannon O\'Neill Mentors - Artist Support: Athena Kalkopoulou (SFFS) ACC Room 11ABAthena Kalkopoulou Mentors - Artist Support: Brian Behm (Rooster Teeth) ACC Room 11ABBrian Behm Mentors - Artist Support: Elsie Choi (Busby) ACC Room 11ABElsie Choi Mentors - Artist Support: Emily Best (Seed&Spark) ACC Room 11ABEmily Best Mentors - Artist Support: Gregory Slewett (Bloom Hergott) ACC Room 11ABGregory Slewett Mentors - Artist Support: Liz Cook (Kickstarter) ACC Room 11ABLiz Cook Mentors - Artist Support: Louis Black ACC Room 11ABLouis Black Mentors - Artist Support: Michael Chaney (SCAD) ACC Room 11ABMichael Chaney One & Two Violet Crown Cinema Steve Jobs: The Man in the Machine Vimeo Theater

3:45pm

3:50pm

4:00pm

4:10pm

4:15pm

4:30pm

4:45pm

5:00pm

5:15pm

6:00pm

6:15pm

6:30pm

6:45pm

7:00pm

7:30pm

7:45pm

8:00pm

9:00pm

9:15pm

9:30pm

10:00pm

10:15pm

10:30pm

11:15pm

11:30pm

11:45pm

11:59pm

12:00am